Scholarship recipient, 1099 misc or w2 or don't report.

by Zhen Wu
(Norwich, CT)

Our church setup a scholarship to support seminary students last year. The student helped us to lead youth program in the summer but that's not the condition to receive scholarship.

How should Church report it to IRS?

The instruction on 1099 form said:

Do not use Form 1099-MISC to report scholarship or fellowship grants. Scholarship or fellowship grants that are taxable to the recipient because they are paid for teaching, research, or other services as a condition for receiving the grant are considered wages and must be reported on Form W-2.

Other taxable scholarship or fellowship payments (to a degree or nondegree candidate) do not have to be reported by you to the IRS on any form. See Notice 87-31, 1987-1 C.B. 475, and Regulations section 1.6041-3(n) for more information.

Should we report the scholarship on W-2? It can be considered as the “other” scholarship because the recipient is not paid for teaching, research, or other services as a condition for receiving the grant?

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Church Accounting FAQs.

If you want to DIY your payroll, I highly recommend you look at using Gusto! It is very user friendly and their support is awesome! Plus they know how to set up and maintain payrolls for churches and nonprofit organizations.

Note: I am a "partner" of Gusto, but as I have told you before ... I never recommend anything that we or our clients have not tried and love =)



Enjoy this page? Please pay it forward. Here's how...

Would you prefer to share this page with others by linking to it?

  1. Click on the HTML link code below.
  2. Copy and paste it, adding a note of your own, into your blog, a Web page, forums, a blog comment, your Facebook account, or anywhere that someone would find this page valuable.