Patriot Software Advisor

Can an ordained minister not receiving income from a ministry still claim housing allowance

by Penny
(Richmond, VA)

My husband is an ordained ministry with a full-time non-ministry job, and also has a ministry to incarcerated inmates.

He performs ministry part-time as he is able and has kept up with all ministry credentialing, but doesn't receive a formal income from a ministry (only donations).

Can he still claim the housing allowance he's taken for years since he is not currently being paid by a ministry, but is still an ordained minister?

Comments for Can an ordained minister not receiving income from a ministry still claim housing allowance

Click here to add your own comments

Feb 05, 2020
Housing Allowance MUST be Designated by Their Church or Church-related Employer
by: Vickey

Section 107 of the Internal Revenue Code allows Ministers to exclude all or a portion of their compensation from a church or church related employer as a housing allowance.

HOWEVER, that amount has to be designated in advance and approved by the minister’s employing church.

With what you have described, I do not believe your husband's compensation would qualify as a housing allowance.

Please consult a tax professional for your particular situation for additional and legal guidance.

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Housing Allowance.



Need training on how to use QBO or Aplos effectively for a church or better yet ...need an expert in either of those accounting software to do your monthly bookkeeping and/or payroll? See more on our accounting services!