Non-Cash Donation of Equipment

by Bessie
(Virginia)

An individual has agreed to allow our church to use his outdoor stage equipment/apparatus for a community picnic at NO COST to our church if we (our church) provide him with a non-cash donation receipt.


Can our church provide such a receipt?

If so, what should the wording be on this receipt?

Bessie

Comments for Non-Cash Donation of Equipment

Click here to add your own comments

May 31, 2013
Rent-Free Use of Equipment Not Deductible
by: Vickey

No. The value of rent-free use of equipment cannot be claimed as a charitable contribution.

See IRC 170(f)(3)(A)

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Contributions .

Need a Consultation, help setting up an effective Accounting System, or someone to do your monthly bookkeeping?