Ministers as statutory employees

Are ministers considered statutory employees in Box 13 on W2?

Comments for Ministers as statutory employees

Click here to add your own comments

Jan 27, 2016
Ministers as statutory employees?
by: Lewis in NC

Get IRS publication 15-A (or "google it" and read section 1 for your answer.

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Minister's W-2.



Need training on how to use QBO or Aplos effectively for a church or better yet ...need an expert in either of those accounting software to do your monthly bookkeeping and/or payroll? See more on our accounting services!







Enjoy this page? Please pay it forward. Here's how...

Would you prefer to share this page with others by linking to it?

  1. Click on the HTML link code below.
  2. Copy and paste it, adding a note of your own, into your blog, a Web page, forums, a blog comment, your Facebook account, or anywhere that someone would find this page valuable.